fbpx

Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The Privacy Policy (“this Policy”) explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information and to ensure we maintain the integrity and security of your personal information at all times.

WHO WE ARE & HOW TO CONTACT US

“We”, “us” and “our” means Erth Ambassadors Pty ltd registered in Australia ABN 66 646 476 922 of 8 Jakes Way, Worongary QLD 4213 Australia.
Call us: +61 07 5530 4492
Email us: info@mg.erthambassadors.com
Write to us: Erth Trading, 8 Jakes Way, Worongary QLD 4213 Australia.
You consent to us holding, collecting, using and disclosing (where necessary) your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

RESPECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION & PRIVACY

The protection and security of your personal information is paramount to us because we understand your privacy is important to you. To help us, please take the time to read this policy to ensure you understand how and why we collect, use hold and disclose (when necessary) your personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

In certain circumstances, we may collect personal information about you, for example when you contact us, apply for a job or volunteer position, make a donation, use our services or join our mailing list. The type of information we collect may include (but is not limited to):
• your name and date of birth;
• your contact details, such as home and email addresses, and telephone number;
• information about your personal circumstances;
• information about your background;
From time to time, we may also receive unsolicited information, being information that we have not taken active steps to collect. Examples include misdirected mail, unsolicited employment applications and promotional flyers containing personal information.
When we receive such information, we will decide within a reasonable period whether we could have collected it pursuant to the requirements. If we determine that we could not have collected the information, we will destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable. Alternatively, if we determine that we could not have collected the information and wish to retain it, we will deal with this information in accordance with our obligations.
We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with our website. This information may include:
• the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.
From time to time we may make videos, audio recordings or take photos at any of our events and in regard to the services we provide which may include you.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD & USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are to:
• provide, administer, improve and personalise our services and goods;
• process donations and payments;
• identify individuals;
• assess applications for support or assistance;
• provide support and assistance to those in need;
• assess employee or volunteer applications;
• conduct surveys and research;
• protect our lawful interests; and
• respond to your queries or concerns.
We may also collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with lawful information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers and in connection with suspected fraud, misconduct or unlawful activity.
If you are a donor, mailing list registrant or software user, we may use your personal information to provide you with ongoing promotional materials and marketing communications about our events, products, services and fundraising initiatives by telephone, email, online or by other means (unless you opt-out or we are subject to legal restrictions).
We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.
We may exchange your personal information with other not-for-profit organisations and service providers, including government agencies, who may provide you with assistance or assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, storage and analysis, research, investigation, website or technology services.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.

USING OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our websites to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as browser type, operating system, the date and time you visit the websites, the pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is used to analyse how people use our websites so that we can improve our offerings.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that speeds up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our websites. Google Analytics informs us of how visitors use our websites based on their browsing habits so that we can improve our websites, and make it easier to find information. Google also receives this information as you browse our websites and other websites on the Google Display Network using Re-marketing. If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network services and Google Analytics for Display Advertising, you can use ad settings. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.
Third-party websites – Our websites may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those websites.

HOW DO WE STORE & HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you may be recorded in paper files and we store those securely.
We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

NOT CURRENT/OLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will also take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purposes permitted under the APPs or if the information has been updated to the correct/current information.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO & WHY?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related organisations.
We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for or on our behalf.
We may also disclose your personal information to others outside our group of companies where:
• we are required or authorised by law to do so;
• you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
• we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO LOCAL OR OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party recipient where:
• we need to comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
• we are required by a court or tribunal order;
• we have received written consent from you.
We may disclose your personal information in permitted general situations to lessen or prevent a situation including (without limitation) serious threat to life, health or safety, or relating to an investigation of suspected unlawful activity, or involving the location of missing persons.

DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We may use your personal information to offer you services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.
Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt-out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out at the beginning of this Policy. There are some situations in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out at the beginning of this Policy.
We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.
If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent adviser or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may change this Policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to this Policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of the current Policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details at the beginning of this Policy.